logo

Spring 2014 Course Schedule

Last updated: 1/10/2014 8:15 am

*LCC Cluster*:  These courses may be applied to the Lewiston Common Core thematic clusters:
  ECES Early Childhood Education Studies  
  E: S&E Environment: Sustainability and Education  
  EA/HA Expressive Arts / Healing Arts  
  L Leadership  
  PH Public Health  
          R&V Resilience and Vulnerability    
                       
CRN# Class Title Mode *LCC Cluster* Credits Day Time Instructor(S) Notes
ACADEMIC SKILLS AND STRATEGIES
45432 LAC  180 Academic Self Management P - Portland   3 T 2:45 PM 4:00 PM Pamela V Edwards  
45433 LAC  180 Academic Self Management P - Portland   3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Meredith T Bickford  
45188 LAC  200 Community Learning Groups P - Portland   1 T 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Gail Minichiello  
45189 LAC  200 Community Learning Groups P   1 M 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Kathleen Haggerty  
45191 LAC  200 Community Learning Groups P - Portland   1 T 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Aubrey M Seppa-Hodgkins  
45192 LAC  200 Community Learning Groups P - Portland   1 W 11:45 AM 12:45 PM K Haggerty, A Seppa-Hodgkins  
50957 LAC  200 Community Learning Groups WB   1       Gail Minichiello  
50958 LAC  200 Community Learning Groups WB   1       Gail Minichiello  
ARTS AND HUMANITIES
43793 ENG  120 Introduction to Literature P   3       ** Cancelled **  
45693 HUM  230 Digital Photography P EA/HA 3 R 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Thurston Howes  
50739 HUM  295 Creative Expression in Drawing P EA/HA 3 W 1:00 PM 3:30 PM James Strickland  
50634 HUM  304 Writing Children's Literature WB ECES 3       Barbara A Walsh  
50638 HUM  322 Professional Writing P   3       ** Cancelled **  
50865 HUM  326 World History & Geography II WB   3       Barry H Rodrigue  
50866 HUM  330 Intrntl Labor, Lit & The Arts WB L 3       Barry H Rodrigue  
50628 HUM  335 Working with Writers P   1 W 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Patricia M Hager  
  HUM 338 Intermediate Writing Theory and Practice P   1 W 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Patricia M Hagar  
50624 HUM  358 Representations of Motherhood BL   3 R 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Rosemary J Cleary  
45661 HUM  369 Explor Careers,Choose Life Rol P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Ends 3/6
45665 HUM  369 Explor Careers,Choose Life Rol WB   1.5       Lynsey Wood Thibeault  
50867 HUM  385 Global Past, Global Present WB   3       Barry H Rodrigue  
45677 HUM  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Runs 3/13 - 5/1
45681 HUM  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century WB   1.5       Mary Kozicki LaFontaine  
45806 HUM  447 Internship WB   3-6       Leigh G Mundhenk  
50637 HUM  460 Franco-Amer Community& Archive BL   3       ** Cancelled **  
EDUCATION
45703 LAE  490 Student Teaching P   9       Paul G Caron  
45903 SED  335 Students with Exceptionalities BL   3       Walter H Kimball  
HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
44954 HRD  200 Multicultural Human Developmnt P ECES 3 W 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Stephanie R Blecharczyk  
50697 HRD  200 Multicultural Human Developmnt P ECES 3 W 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Stephanie R Blecharczyk  
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
43794 LAC  112 Microsoft Excel WB   1       Valarie Maguire  
44681 LAC  114 Powerpoint WB   1       Valarie Maguire  
52496 LAC  150 Microcomp & Applications P   3       ** Cancelled **  
50869 LAC  334 Integrated Software Packages WB   3       ** Cancelled **  
ITV / CV
44355 CON  280 Holistic Health I RE   3 R 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Allison S Gray  
44393 CON  283 Healing & Spirituality RE   3 T 1:00 PM 3:45 PM Jacob Watson  
44430 CON  302 Pharmacology RE   3 F 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Katharine M Thayer  
44467 CON  356 Concepts in Community Health RE   3 T 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Margaret A Fournier  
44514 HCE  514 Prin of Psychosocial Rehab RE   3 W 4:00 PM 6:45 PM Charles Bernacchio  
44503 HCE  620 Fund of Counsel Theories RE   3 R 4:00 PM 6:45 PM Bette S Katsekas  
44339 HCE  686 Internship:Counselor Educ RE   1-9 T 4:00 PM 6:45 PM Charles Bernacchio  
44343 HCE  690 Indiv Couns Practicum Seminar RE   3 R 7:00 PM 9:45 PM Charles Bernacchio  
LEADERSHIP AND ORGANIZATIONAL STUDIES
52427 LOS  270 Exploring Leadership on Campus P - Gorham   3 W 4:10 PM 6:40 PM Daniel M Jenkins  
50871 LOS  299 Writing in the Major WB   1       Lowell Habel  
44684 LOS  300 Organizational Theory WB L 3       Brian Davenport  
44685 LOS  301 Group Dynamics BL   3 W 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Mary Anne Peabody  
50859 LOS  301 Group Dynamics WB   3       Tara Grey Coste  
45563 LOS  302 Organizational Behavior BL   3       ** Cancelled **  
45975 LOS  304 Organ Budgeting & Finance WB   3       Diane C Leavitt  
45566 LOS  312 Human Resource Management WB   3       Michael N Davis  
50951 LOS  316 Diversity in the Workplace WB   3       Carol Harvey  
45137 LOS  325 State and Local Government WB   3       Marvin J Druker  
44955 LOS  327 Leading Through Conflict P   3       ** Cancelled **  
43967 LOS  329 Research Methods WB   3       Sharon E Timberlake  
50872 LOS  333 Portfolio Development WB   3       Sharon E Timberlake  
50868 LOS  334 Integrated Software Packages WB   3       Diane C Leavitt  
53324 LOS 337 Project Management WB   3       ** Cancelled **  
43968 LOS  350 Leadership BL L 3 M 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Brian Davenport  
52541 LOS  351 Explor Transformational Leader WB   1       Brian Davenport Ends 2/14
52543 LOS  352 Exploring Servant Leadership WB   1       Brian Davenport Runs 2/24 - 3/30
52545 LOS  353 Exploring Authentic Leadership WB   1       Brian Davenport Runs 4/7 - 5/9
45139 LOS  361 Entrepreneurship WB   3       ** Cancelled **  
45662 LOS  369 Explor Careers, Choose Life Ro P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Ends 3/6
45666 LOS  369 Explor Careers, Choose Life Ro WB   1.5       Lynsey Wood Thibeault  
45678 LOS  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Starts 3/13
45682 LOS  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century WB   1.5       Mary Kozicki LaFontaine  
43974 LOS  430 Applied Social Policy P   3 T 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Patrick Thomas Norton  
50953 LOS  436 Risk, Public Policy & Society WB   3       Sharon E Timberlake  
43975 LOS  440 Organizational Change and Dev WB E:S&E 3       Jay Sholes  
45808 LOS  447 Internship WB   3-6       Leigh G Mundhenk  
50863 LOS  470 Leadership Abroad P   6 R 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Tara Grey Coste  
43976 LOS  501 Foundations of Leadership II BL   3 T 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Elizabeth F Turesky  
45719 LOS  501 Foundations of Leadership II WB   3       Daniel M Jenkins  
45720 LOS  512 Deliberate Create&Innovation WB   3       Tara Grey Coste  
52542 LOS  641 Exploring Transformational Leadership WB   1       Brian Davenport Ends 2/14
52544 LOS  642 Exploring Servant Leadership WB   1       Brian Davenport Runs 2/24 - 3/30
52546 LOS  643 Exploring Authentic Leadership WB   1       Brian Davenport Runs 4/7 - 5/9
45946 LOS  614 Leading Through Conflict WB   3       Sharon Timberlake  
50864 LOS  670 Leadership Study Abroad P   3 R 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Tara Grey Coste  
45722 LOS  689 Master's Project/Thesis WB   3       Elizabeth F Turesky  
50862 LOS  689 Master's Project/Thesis BL   3 W 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Elizabeth F Turesky  
LEWISTON COMMON CORE
43799 LCC  110 College Writ:Language &Literac P   3 M 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Barbara A Walsh  
43801 LCC  110 College Writ:Language &Literac WB   3       ** Cancelled **  
43800 LCC  111 Language & Literacies Enrich P   4 M 4:00 PM 7:30 PM Barbara A Walsh  
43802 LCC  111 Language & Literacies Enrich WB   4       ** Cancelled **  
44682 LCC  130 Biology of Human Health w/Lab P   4 M 9:00 AM 11:45 AM **Cancelled**  
44682 LCC  130 Biology of Human Health w/Lab P   4 M 1:00 PM 3:30 PM **Cancelled**  
43803 LCC  150 Stats for Informed Dec Making WB   3       Donald Bean  
43804 LCC  150 Stats for Informed Dec Making P   3 M 5:00 PM 7:30 PM Valarie Maguire  
43805 LCC  200 Creative Critical Inquiry WB   4       Patrick Thomas Norton  
44683 LCC  200 Creative Critical Inquiry BL   4       ** Cancelled **  
43950 LCC  250 Thinking About Art & Thru Art BL   3 M 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Philip Paratore  
50636 LCC  250 Thinking About Art & Thru Art P   3 T 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Kaitlin A Briggs  
43953 LCC  320 Sustaining Democracy P   3 W 9:00 AM 11:30 AM James Myall  
45694 LCC  345 College and Community II WB   3       Betty D Robinson  
43958 LCC  370 Toward a Global Ethics WB   4       Mark Silber  
43960 LCC  370 Toward a Global Ethics P   4 R 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Michelle Vazquez Jacobus  
45673 LCC  370 Toward a Global Ethics BL   4 R 1:00 PM 3:30 PM James Strickland  
45781 LCC 370 Toward a Global Ethics WB   4       TBA  
43961 LCC  480 Senior Seminar: Difference P   3 T 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Michelle Vazquez Jacobus  
45803 LCC  480 Senior Seminar BL   3 W 5:30 PM 8:00 PM    
50870 LCC  480 Senior Seminar WB   3          
MATHEMATICS
43979 MAT  101 College Readiness Mathematics P   4 MW 10:30 AM 12:05 PM Gene D Humphrey  
43980 MAT  108 College Algebra P   4 MW 1:00 PM 2:40 PM Gene D Humphrey  
45749 MAT  140 Pre-Calculus Mathematics P   3 R 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Valerie E Ackley  
NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES
45144 SCI  107 Biological Principles II w/Lab P   4.5 T 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Nancy J Clum  
45144 SCI  107 Biological Principles II w/Lab P   4.5 T 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Nancy J Clum  
45172 SCI  108 Chemistry for Health Sciences P   3 R 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Daniel J Stasko  
50633 SCI  113 Principles of Chemistry I P - Portland   3 F 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Daniel J Stasko  
50635 SCI  114 Laboratory Techniques I P - Portland   1 F 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Daniel J Stasko  
44084 SCI  115 Principles of Chemistry II P   3 M 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Daniel J Stasko  
44086 SCI  116 Laboratory Techniques II P   1 M 1:00 PM 3:45 PM Daniel J Stasko  
45685 SCI  150 Physics and Biomechanics P   3 M 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Paul G Caron  
50630 SCI  170 Human Anatomy & Physiology I P   3 M 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Kristin Nam  
50631 SCI  171 Human Anat & Physiology I Lab P   1.5 M 1:00 PM 3:45 PM Larry Nowinski  
50629 SCI  199 Topics:  Beer: Science & Art of Brewing P   4 M 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Ben Low  
44087 SCI  270 Human Anatomy & Physiology II P   3 R 1:00 PM 3:45 PM Rachel S Simons  
44108 SCI  270 Human Anatomy & Physiology II P   3       **Cancelled**  
44109 SCI  271 Human Anat & Physio II Lab P   1.5 T 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Mary F Larlee  
44110 SCI  271 Human Anat & Physio II Lab P   1.5 F 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Mary Larlee  
50632 SCI  315 Environmental Health P PH 4 R 1:00 PM 3:45 PM R Blake Whitaker  
44964 SCI  337 Intro to Epidemiology BL PH 3 R 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Jennifer Gunderman-King  
50955 SCI  360 Sustainability Issues WB   3       Ira A Levine  
45664 SCI  369 Explor Careers, Choose Life Ro P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Ends 3/6
45668 SCI  369 Explor Careers, Choose Life Ro WB   1.5       Lynsey Wood Thibeault  
44957 SCI  380 Pathophysiology I P   3 W 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Lawrence J Nowinski  
44105 SCI  381 Pathophysiology II P   3 W 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Lawrence J Nowinski  
45680 SCI  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Begins 3/13
45684 SCI  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century WB   1.5       Mary Kozicki LaFontaine  
45809 SCI  447 Internship WB   3-6       Leigh G Mundhenk  
NURSING
44355 CON  280 Holistic Health I RE   3 R 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Allison S Gray  
44393 CON  283 Healing & Spirituality RE   3 T 1:00 PM 3:45 PM Jacob Watson  
44430 CON  302 Pharmacology RE   3 F 1:00 PM 4:00 PM Katharine M Thayer  
44467 CON  356 Concepts in Community Health RE   3 T 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Margaret A Fournier  
45705 NUR  100 Intro to Professional Nursing P   3 R 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Carla E Randall  
45706 NUR  308 Prof Com&Technol Utiliz in Nur BL   3 W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Laurie Caton-Lemos  
45707 NUR  309 Health Assessment for RN's BL   2 W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Nancy Baugh  
45708 NUR  310 Health Assessment Lab for RNs P   2 W 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Patricia M Thompson-Leavitt  
45709 NUR  323 Adult/Older Adult Hlth Nur P   3 F 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Susan B Sepples  
45710 NUR  330 Mental Health Nursing P   3 T 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Marcia Goldenberg  
45184 NUR  339 Community Nursing Partnership P   2 R 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Cynthia S Randall  
45538 NUR  339 Community Nursing Partnership P   2 R 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Karen Zuckerman  
45539 NUR  341 Community Nurse Partnership II P   2 R 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Karen Zuckerman  
49712 NUR  341 Community Nurse Partnership II P   2 R 8:00 AM 12:00 PM Cynthia S Randall  
45712 NUR  423 Mgmt Crit Ill Adult/Old Adult P   3 F 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Kimberly A Moody Ends 3/7
45712 NUR  423 Mgmt Crit Ill Adult/Old Adult P   3 W 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Kimberly A Moody Ends 3/7
45713 NUR  470 Leadership, Management &Ethics P   3 T 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Bonnie C Farmer Runs 3/11 - 4/29
45715 NUR  637 Methods of Educ in Nursing BL   3 S 9:00 AM 3:00 PM Carla E Randall  
45540 NUR 480 Practicum/Care Management P 3 T 8:00 AM 10:00 AM Carla Randall 3/11-4/29
45541 NUR 480 Practicum/Care Management P 3 T 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Staff 3/11-4/29
46044 NUR 480 Practicum/Care Management P 3 T 8:00 AM 10:00 PM Jean Dvorak 3/11-4/29
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
44041 OTH  505 Mental Health & Occup Perform P   5 T 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Susan N Spear  
44041 OTH  505 Mental Health & Occup Perform P   5 T 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Susan N Spear  
44960 OTH  505 Mental Health & Occup Perform P   5 T 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Jeremey Wade Richardson  
44960 OTH  505 Mental Health & Occup Perform P   5 T 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Susan N Spear  
44042 OTH  507 Ethics and Social Justice P   3 R 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Lisa L Clark  
45571 OTH  507 Ethics and Social Justice P   3 R 1:30 PM 4:30 PM Lisa L Clark  
45572 OTH  509 Level I Fieldwrk:Mental Health P   1 M 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Gabrielle Petruccelli  
52490 OTH  509 Level I Fieldwrk:Mental Health P   1 M 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Gabrielle Petruccelli  
52491 OTH  509 Level I Fieldwrk:Mental Health P   1 M 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Gabrielle Petruccelli  
44043 OTH  511 Level 1 Fieldwork Dev Disabil P   1 S 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Timothy E Reidman Runs 1/18 - 3/22
52492 OTH  511 Level 1 Fieldwork Dev Disabil P   1 S 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Timothy E Reidman Runs 1/18 - 3/22
52493 OTH  511 Level 1 Fieldwork Dev Disabil P   1 S 1:00 PM 3:00 PM Timothy E Reidman Runs 1/18 - 3/22
44689 OTH  517 Occupational Well-Being P   3 R 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Tammy Bickmore  
45573 OTH  517 Occupational Well-Being P   3 R 1:30 PM 4:30 PM Tammy Bickmore  
50956 OTH  601 Neuroscience P   3 M 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Bernadette M Kroon  
44044 OTH  604 Occup Pref Infancy Thru Adoles P   7 S 8:30 AM 1:00 PM Timothy E Reidman Ends 3/22
44044 OTH  604 Occup Pref Infancy Thru Adoles P   7 M 8:30 AM 12:00 PM Elizabeth B Jacobson Ends 3/22
44044 OTH  604 Occup Pref Infancy Thru Adoles P   7 M 1:00 PM 6:00 PM Elizabeth B Jacobson Ends 3/22
44962 OTH  604 Occup Pref Infancy Thru Adoles P   3-7 S 8:30 AM 1:00 PM Michelle Michaud Ends 3/22
44962 OTH  604 Occup Pref Infancy Thru Adoles P   3-7 M 8:30 AM 12:00 PM Marion Russell Ends 3/22
44962 OTH  604 Occup Pref Infancy Thru Adoles P   3-7 M 1:00 PM 6:00 PM Marion Russell Ends 3/22
44045 OTH  615 Childhood Conditions WB   2       Elizabeth B Jacobson  
44047 OTH  620 Field Work II P   6       T Bickmore, G Petruccelli Runs 4/1 - 6/30
44048 OTH  621 Level II Fieldwork P   6       Gabrielle Petruccelli Runs 4/1 - 6/30
SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
45704 ANT  101 Anthropology:The Cultural View P   3 M 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Marcia-Anne Dobres  
45570 PSY  101 General Psychology I P   3 T 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Elaine C Makas  
44049 PSY  102 General Psychology II BL   3 W 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Rosemary J Cleary  
44055 SBS  200 Multicultural Human Developmen P ECES 3 W 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Stephanie R Blecharczyk  
52495 SBS  200 Multicultural Human Developmen P ECES 3 W 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Stephanie R Blecharczyk  
44544 SBS  300 Deviance And Social Control BL L 3 M 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Mark Silber  
44686 SBS  301 Group Dynamics BL   3 W 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Mary Anne Peabody  
50860 SBS  301 Group Dynamics WB   3       Tara Grey Coste  
45725 SBS  302 Organizational Behavior BL   3       ** Cancelled **  
44057 SBS  303 Abnormal Psychology WB L; R&V 3       Carol Nemeroff  
50619 SBS  304 Food, Culture & Eating P PH 3 M 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Mark Silber  
44956 SBS  306 Adolescence P   3 M 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Robert W Small  
45143 SBS  315 Soc Psychology of Disability P   3 W 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Elaine C Makas  
50952 SBS  316 Diversity in the Workplace WB   3       Carol Harvey  
44060 SBS  329 Research Methods WB   3       Sharon E Timberlake  
44963 SBS  337 Intro to Epidemiology BL PH 3 R 5:30 PM 8:00 PM Jennifer Gunderman-King  
44064 SBS  341 The Family P ECES 3 R 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Mary Anne Peabody  
44067 SBS  343 Substance Abuse P R&V 3 R 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Deborah R Como-Kepler  
45658 SBS  345 Diversity: Many Voices P   3       ** Cancelled **  
50622 SBS  350 Psy Disorders in Child&Adolesc P   3 F 9:00 AM 11:30 AM Mary Anne Peabody  
50623 SBS  358 Representations of Motherhood BL   3 R 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Rosemary J Cleary  
45663 SBS  369 Explor Careers, Choose Life Ro P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Ends 3/6
45667 SBS  369 Explor Careers, Choose Life Ro WB   1.5       Lynsey Wood Thibeault  
50625 SBS  399 Special Topics in SBS: Mindfulness P   3       ** Cancelled **  
50873 SBS  399 Special Topics in SBS: Portfolio WB   3       Sharon E Timberlake  
44511 SBS  411 Counseling and Psychotherapy P   3 T 1:00 PM 3:30 PM Carol Nemeroff  
45679 SBS  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century P   1.5 R 11:45 AM 12:45 PM Janet K Etzel Begins 3/13
45683 SBS  413 Job Search Skills 21st Century WB   1.5       Mary Kozicki LaFontaine  
44082 SBS  430 Applied Social Policy P R&V 3 T 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Patrick Thomas Norton  
50954 SBS  436 Risk,Public Policy & Society WB   3       Sharon E Timberlake  
45807 SBS  447 Internship WB   3-6       Leigh G Mundhenk  
44978 SOC  100 Introduction to Sociology P   3 W 4:00 PM 6:30 PM Christy L Hammer